tiedot
Follow us: youtube linkedin blog

UNMANAGED FAST ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER





FCAT 01/CAD

Ethernet is now poised to be the preferred broadband access technology between carrier and customer networks. It will save carriers a fortune in CAPEX and help them deliver many times the bandwidth that they can today. But as its usage continues to grow in public networks, Operations, Administrations and Maintenance(OAM) becomes a critical necessity for the carriers to run their networks more efficiently.
FCAT® available in standalone and rack mount options enable carriers or enterprises for seamless integration of connectivity solutions. The rack version is populated with dual channel line modules in a standard 19 inch chassis. The rack support upto 12 line modules to populate upto 24 independent customer connects.

Features

Single channel stand-alone media converter. 10/100BASE–T to 100BASE–FX media conversion. Auto MDI–I/MDI–Xcopper Ethernet port. DIP switch configuration for copper Ethernet port. SC connector for 100BASE–FX fiber port. Link, Activity&Speed LED indications. Supports Multimode, Single mode&Single fiber. Long haul transmission upto 100 kms support. LFP (Link Fault Pass through) allows the fiber failure to be propagated to the copper port.

MANAGEABLE FAST ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER

FCAT 01-J

FCAT01-J is a single channel Fast Ethernet media converter supporting Ethernet OAM compliant to TS1000 Apart from generic media converter functionality, it offers a choice of auto or manual MDI-X with DIP switches. The FCAT01-J can be managed through Liteview SNMP Manager when working opposite to Ivy2424 concentrator.

Features

Single channel Fast Ethernet media converter. Transparent media conversion (copper to fiber). Auto negotiating 10/100Mbps copper port (UTP). DIP switch to configure Speed & Mode on copper port. Manual MDI-II & MDI-X configuration (DIP switch). Standard SC connector for 100BaseFX. LED indications for Link, Speed and Activity. Supports Multimode, Single mode & Single fiber. Supports transmission distance of upto100Kms. Complies with IEEE 802.3u protocol. Far- end fault detection with LFP (Link Fault Propagation). Dying gasp feature, complying TS1000 OAM.

FCAT® 1000N

Features

Single channel stand-alone media converter Media Conversion from 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X Link & Activity, FEF (Far End Fault), LFP(Link Fault Propagation) LED indicators for ease of troubleshooting Multi mode or Single mode fiber options Internal auto-ranging AC or DC power supply

Applications

FCAT® 1000M

Features

Single channel stand-alone Gigabit Media Converter 1 * 10/100/1000Base-T & 1*1000Base-X ports Jumbo Frame & Flow Control support Dying gasp alarm generation/clear (IEEE 802.3ah) In Band & Out of Band Management support with CLI, TELNET, Web Browser & LITEVIEW NMS Multimode, Single mode & Single fiber options

FCAT®1000-J

Features

Dual channel stand-alone managed Gigabit Media Converter Complies to IEEE standard specification 1 or 2 nos - 10/100/1000Mbps Copper ports 1 or 2 nos - 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber ports Jumbo Frame support Complies to IEEE 802.3ah OAM Dying gasp alarm generation/clear (IEEE 802.3ah) 1 - 10/100 Mbps port for Out-of-Band management Supports Multimode, Single mode & Single fiber SNMP & LITEVIEW NMS support

OAK-10

Features

3U, 19" Managed Gigabit Media converter Chassis 10 Line cards, 2 Management modules Two power supply modules for redundancy Line cards with two 10/100/1000Mbps Media converters Complies to IEEE 802.3ah OAM Maximum of 20 Gig media conversions from single rack SC fiber interfaces on I/O modules Management through console, Telnet, SNMP v2/v3 Agent LITEVIEW Manager – NMS for centralized management

OAK-13

Features

3U High, 19" Rack Mountable Unmanaged Fast / Gigabit Media converter Chassis 13 IO slots to populate Fast Ethernet & Gigabit Ethernet line cards Two power supply modules for redundancy Line cards with
* Two 10/100/1000Mbps (GE) Media converters
* Two 10/100Mbps (Fast Ethernet) media converter

Maximum of 26 Gig media conversions from single rack
SC / SFF (LC) fiber interfaces on IO modules

Click to Chat